back to top
Download the ComplaintHub App
Download the ComplaintHub App

T-Mobile: File a Complaint about T‑Mobile USA, Inc.

1 out of 5

Language:

Did not find any solution? Ask your questions, complaints, or queries in Complaint Hub Citizen Community, we will help you.

T-Mobile USA, Inc. known as “T-Mobile”, is an American telecommunication company. is a subsidiary of Deutsche Telekom (majority shareholder), a multinational telecommunications company based in Germany. T-Mobile US is also one of the largest wireless carriers in the world, with operations in the United States, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Canada, and Mexico.

It provides wireless voice, messaging, streaming devices, and data services to consumers and businesses. T-Mobile US has service in all 50 states, as well as the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico, with California having the most number of stores, followed by Texas and Florida.

Want to complain about T-Mobile services? Whether you’re facing problems with your billing, internet connectivity, or wireless devices, contact T-Mobile support for assistance. You can call the T-Mobile hotline or toll-free number, send an email, or complain online with chat executives.

Issues that can be resolved:

  • Mobile: SIM cards (for postpaid and prepaid plans), mobile devices (store), 5G coverage, and accessories.
  • TV & Streaming: Television services, streaming platforms (videos & shows), and OTT plans.
  • Home Security: Home protection plans with professional monitoring and self-defense options, including smart cameras and security devices.
  • Home Phone: Wired and wireless home phone services including Wi-Fi and home network.
  • T-Mobile for Business: Secure global networking, SD-WAN, managed solutions and cloud services, offering cybersecurity, communications tools, and other business services.

Still, not resolved? You have the option to escalate your case to the Head of Customer Service at T-Mobile. Additionally, if you’re in the USA, you can file an informal complaint with the Federal Communications Commission (FCC).


How to File a Complaint of T-Mobile?

According to the customer service policy of T-Mobile, to complain online with T-Mobile, you can fill out an online form through the T-Mobile portal or use the official T-Mobile app and social media channels. Be sure to note down the reference or ticket number provided after filing your complaint; it will help you track the status of your complaint.

Resolution Mechanism:

Registration Fee No Charges (0)
Resolution Period 30 days (May vary, read the customer service guidelines of T-Mobile for more information)
Device Cancellation Within 14 days of shipment (read the return policy of T-Mobile)

The resolution mechanism is divided into 3 levels.

  • Level 1: Complain to Customer Service, T-Mobile through:
    • Toll-free hotline
    • Email/Chat
    • Register a complaint online
    • Mobile App
  • Level 2: File an informal complaint to the Federal Communications Commission (FCC)
  • Level 3: Take a legal action
    • Start an arbitration with T-Mobile
    • Bring lawsuit before FCC
    • Approach Small Claims Court

Please note: You may report consumer disputes against T-Mobile like billing problems or service quality to the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) or the state’s Public Utility Commission (PUC).


Level 1: Customer Service, T-Mobile

if you have problems with T-Mobile services and need to file a complaint, begin by reaching out to customer support through the T-Mobile hotline or toll-free customer service number.

Make sure to provide the following information:

  • Customer ID or registered phone number
  • Details about the nature of the complaint
  • Description of the issues with facts such as billing information, technical problems, etc.

Be sure to obtain a ticket number or reference for the submitted complaint to track the status of your complaint or to escalate the unresolved case to the Head of Customer Service.

T-Mobile Customer Service Number

Official details of T-Mobile hotline and customer care number to register your complaints:

T-Mobile complaint number +18554015090 (1800-T-MOBILE)
T-Mobile Phone Hotline
611
Technical Support Customer Care 18009378997
International Callers Helpline 15059983793
High-Speed Internet 18445012517
Home Internet Tech Support 18445190866
Pay bills online 18774531304
Device Claim Support 18668666285

NoteNot resolved to your satisfaction? Request the executives to escalate the complaint to the CS Head of T-Mobile in your region.

Click: Contact your nearest T-Mobile State

T-Mobile Money Support:

Return/Cancellation Request:

  • New T-Mobile customers: Call 18666751292 for returns, exchanges, or service cancellations.
  • Current customers upgrading devices: Dial 18009378997 for return authorizations.

T-Mobile Business Support

1. Customer Service Numbers of T-Mobile Business:

T-Mobile For Business 18554782195, 18773472127
Call for In-flight support (Delta SkyMiles Members) 18773500038

File a Complaint Online

To report issues with T-Mobile, use online options like email, live chat, or online complaint forms. Include your name, customer ID, complaint subject, summary, and any necessary documents while raising your concerns online.

Guide to register a complaint online with T-Mobile
Guide to registering a complaint online with T-Mobile (source: t-mobile.com)

Keep the reference number for tracking and escalation. For wireless and broadband problems, troubleshoot using the T-Mobile mobile app or web account.

Details to file an online complaint to T-Mobile:

Complain online to T-Mobile File your complaint
Sign In with T-Mobile ID Login/Register
T-Mobile community forum Click Here
File a device claim online Click to claim
X (Twitter) @TMobile

Still, not resolved to your satisfaction by T-Mobile Support? If the submitted complaint is not resolved then you may register an informal complaint against T-Mobile to FCC.


Level 2: File an Informal Complaint to the FCC

If you are dissatisfied with T-Mobile’s resolution or the complaint is not resolved within 30 days, you can file an informal complaint against T-Mobile with the Federal Communications Commission (FCC). Contact the FCC via hotlines, email, or an online form.

ClickFile a Complaint to the Federal Communications Commission (FCC)

Note: If you are not satisfied with the FCC’s response, you can file a formal complaint against T-Mobile with the Commission within 6 months of the final reply.


If your submitted complaint with T-Mobile remains unresolved after 30 days, even following an informal FCC complaint, you can take further action within 6 months of the FCC’s final response.

These steps safeguard your rights and assist you in seeking fair services and financial reimbursement from T-Mobile US, Inc.

1. Submit a Notice of Dispute to T-Mobile

To resolve problems with T-Mobile, start by sending a Notice of Dispute to T-Mobile US, Inc.’s legal department. It will take a maximum of 60 days to reach an agreement for a final resolution.

To file a Notice of Dispute with T-Mobile, include the following details for account identification and issue resolution:

  • Name of the T-Mobile Account Holder
  • Billing Account Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number in Question
  • Written Description of the Problem
  • Relevant Documents and Supporting Information
  • Good Faith Calculation of Damages Suffered
  • Statement of Specific Relief You Are Seeking

Details of the Legal Department, T-Mobile to initiate a Mediation:

Opt-Out Request to Arbitration Opt Out
Officer T-Mobile Legal Department
Phone Number 18663234405
Address Attn; Legal Department/Arbitration – P.O. Box 37380, Albuquerque, NM 87176-7380.

If you don’t accept the agreement or the issue persists, consider pursuing legal action in small claims court or initiating an arbitration case with AAA.

Note: If you think someone is using your copyrighted material on T-Mobile’s network, Contact the Copyright Agent at 12920 S.E. 38th Street, Bellevue, WA 98006, or email copyrightagent@t-mobile.com, or call 4253834000 to report copyright infringement.

2. Start Arbitration or Take Small Claims Action

I. Arbitration with AAA:

To initiate arbitration with T-Mobile, you can fill out the online form on adr.org or send a letter by mail following AAA guidelines. Make sure to send a copy of the notice to T-Mobile’s legal department to start the mediation process.

Details to Start an Arbitration with AAA:

AAA Arbitration File a case (online)
Forms Download Arbitration Forms (adr.org)
Toll-free Number +18007787879 (customer service)
Phone No. 2127165870
Fax No. 2127165907
Address American Arbitration Association – Customer Service Center, 335 Madison Avenue, 10th Floor, New York, New York 10017-4605.

Please note: Be aware that fees apply according to AAA rules. If you are dissatisfied with the arbitration process, you have the option to take legal action against T-Mobile. This may include pursuing a case in Small Claims Court, filing a case in Federal District Court, or lodging a formal complaint with the FCC.

II. Small Claims Court:

In the U.S., dissatisfied T-Mobile customers can choose Small Claims Court over arbitration, adhering to telecom regulations. Consulting legal experts or the National Association of Attorney Generals (NAAG) is advisable, and legal representation might be necessary.

3. Approach FCC or Federal District Court

Finally, if you’re dissatisfied with T-Mobile, you can either take them to court in Federal District Court or file a formal complaint with the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) under the Telecommunications Act, 47, but there might be a fee. If you go to court, you must have a lawyer. It’s crucial to consult a legal expert before taking any legal action against T-Mobile.


Reference

First published on:

Disclaimer

The information is verified by the sources as mentioned in the reference section. All the effort is to provide accurate and trustable details in each category. If you have found any discripancy or wrong data of particular post, please report us. Use these details as per your awareness. Complaint Hub Group is not liable for any loss or unexpected incident due to usage of data of the posts. Always use our data within guidelines and don't violate our Terms of Use conditions.

You can talk to us easily! Just go to our Contact Us page and send us a message. Or you can email us at Support - help@complainthub.org. We'll get back to you and help you with your problems so you can solve them faster.

Recommended

User Reviews (2)

RL
Randy Lamproe
April 30, 2024

Mr. Randy E.Lamproe

I was told when I made the deal with T-Moble that I had good service in my area when every hooked up which was easy but making the gateway to put out enough signal so I can use my tablet is impossible I get 2 maybe 3 bar I can be right next to the gateway and my tablet still won't work or my smart tv or my cell phone not very happy and as soon as the contract is up I'm going elsewhere
JL
James L. Cormier
April 22, 2024

Shelton CT Terrible Customer service

Overall (2 out of 5)
Quality of service (1 out of 5)
Affordability (4 out of 5)
Customer Service (1 out of 5)
I have been a customer with multiple lines for over a decade. I was looking to upgrade my Iphone and have a family member who wanted my old phone, but I was going to just exchange that T mobile phone and transfer my older 10 to him - it was all TMobile. Before I fully explained the request, I was told by the rep on the phone "NO". I told her to let me explain the request and she repeated again "NO" before I could even get into my requestt. The call didn't last even 2 minutes before I was shut down. I have a couple lines on that account for over a decade, and other family members who were also looking to upgrade, so I shared this experience. Apparently the Shelton TMobile is doing well enough that they are willing to chase customers away. I left a negative Google and Yelp review so perhaps others can avoid such unpleasant and ungrateful treatment.

Ratings

Overall (1 out of 5)
Quality of service (1 out of 5)
Affordability (4 out of 5)
Customer Service (1 out of 5)

Leave A Review

Quality of service
Affordability
Customer Service
I was told when I made the deal with T-Moble that I had good service in my area when every hooked up which was easy but making the gateway to put out enough signal so I can use my tablet is impossible I get 2 maybe 3 bar I can be right next to the gateway and my tablet still won't work or my smart tv or my cell phone not very happy and as soon as the contract is up I'm going elsewhereI have been a customer with multiple lines for over a decade. I was looking to upgrade my Iphone and have a family member who wanted my old phone, but I was going to just exchange that T mobile phone and transfer my older 10 to him - it was all TMobile. Before I fully explained the request, I was told by the rep on the phone "NO". I told her to let me explain the request and she repeated again "NO" before I could even get into my requestt. The call didn't last even 2 minutes before I was shut down. I have a couple lines on that account for over a decade, and other family members who were also looking to upgrade, so I shared this experience. Apparently the Shelton TMobile is doing well enough that they are willing to chase customers away. I left a negative Google and Yelp review so perhaps others can avoid such unpleasant and ungrateful treatment.T-Mobile: File a Complaint about T‑Mobile USA, Inc.